Friday, December 30, 2011

What I Wore - Happy Birthday to ME! :)

 Top - Old Navy, Belt - F21, Jeans - Old Navy, Shoes - UrbanOg

Today is my 28th birthday... Honestly, I don't feel any different than when I turned any other age. I'm starting to wonder when I'm going to wake up and think, "I'm a grown up".

I woke up this morning to find a little silver wrapped box on my nightstand: Serg's present. Let me tell you that he is amazing at picking out my gifts but this year he really went above and beyond because I got the David Yurman ring I've wanted for years with my birthstone:


How amazing is my husband? Oh, I can't forget to mention that he planned a wonderful surprise birthday party for me on Wednesday night with our friends and family in a really nice bar in Jersey City called Port O Lounge. It was so great to spend time with everyone and celebrate my birthday. I had no idea about any of his plans and luckily I wanted to wear a pair of shoes my sister sent me so I dressed up a bit, lol. Otherwise, I would have shown up to my own party in jeans and chucks.

 Blouse - Loft, Black Skinnies - Loft, Necklace - F21, Shoes - Sole Society (thanks Nat!)

At the party my mom and dad surprised me with a new Michael Kors watch. Mom has the same one so now we're twinsies! lol I am LOVING the rose gold and the sparkles.
My plans for the rest of my birthday include lunch with my parents at the Cheesecake Factory and then watching The Muppets movie with them. Serg and I are going to have a delicious sushi dinner at our favorite restaurant of all time Ginger Sushi and split a bottle of Cupcake Vineyards Red Velvet wine. Can't get any better than that! I am truly blessed :)




Thursday, December 29, 2011

What I Wore - Shorts with Tights

 Scarf - gifted, Shirt - F21, Cardigan - F21, Shorts - old Gap jeans cut & folded, Tights - Target, Boots - F21

I wasn't sure I could pull this look off but after looking at a ton of pictures on Pinterest, I decided to give it a shot. And I kinda like it :)



Wednesday, December 28, 2011

What I Wore - Black Stretch Mini & Patterned Tights


 Sweater - Loft, Skirt - H&M, Tights - Target, Boots - F21, Necklace - Loehmanns (old)

I'm getting sick of my poses and taking pictures in the hidden nook on the side of our house so I tried my closet a couple of nights ago. Don't mind the plywood floors and lack of molding... Serg is still working on installing the laminate and my closet is the last of our list because there is SO much to take out of it.

I think I would be more comfortable taking pictures in different places outside if I had a remote control and didn't have to wait for the timer but they don't make remotes for my model. I'm really tempted to pick up a Canon digital SLR that's on sale right now at Target and call it a birthday gift but I don't do well with big purchases like that. I'll end up breathing into a paper bag, crying, and returning it. Not normal right? For those of you with a SLR, what made you decide on the big purchase?



Monday, December 26, 2011

8 Pairs of Shoes! EIGHT!

My little sister moved to LA and now works for a PR firm whose clients include NYX and Essie so every once in a while she'll send me some products to play with. Recently they started working with Sole Society and this Christmas she sent me 8 pairs of shoes. Yes, EIGHT.


I think she hoarded all the size 6s that came through her office and mailed me a giant box. How lucky am I?! I can't wait to pair them up with some cute outfits.

While I can't stand how far away she is from us, I guess this job has it's perks ;)


What I Wore - Comfy Cozy for Christmas Eve

 Cardigan - F21, TShirt - Hanes VNeck, Leggings - Target, Socks - F21, Boots - Target, Hat & Scarf - F21

The weather is getting chillier and I am finding the need to get cozier. It was love at first sight with this hat from F21 and even though I already have 3 other black winter hats, I scooped it up anyway. I think it adds some flair to my comfy outfit.



Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!

Hope you all had a great one! We had such a wonderful time with our families, filled with love, presents, food, and tons of laughter. So much fun that we're all pooped out, including poor little Fifi.

More to come tomorrow :)
Merry Christmas!



Wednesday, December 21, 2011

What I Wore - Loft Pleated A-Line in Flame

I had my eye out for a red or orange skirt for some time now and while browsing at the Loft, came across this pleated a-line on sale with an extra 50% off. 


Funny thing about this skirt is that it does not run true to size (unlike most pieces at the Loft for me)... I started off trying on a 6P (HUGE on me), then a size 4 (still huge),  and the next size available was a 0. I laughed to myself, thinking "There's no way..." andddd it fit. Um, haven't been a size 0 since I was 12. Talk about vanity sizing.

I'm not usually a huge fan of a-line skirts for my body type but it isn't very wide so I decided to give it a shot. For $25, it's not a bad deal.

 Sweater - August Silk, T-Shirt - H&M, Skirt - Loft, Tights - Target, Shoes - Aerosoles, Belt - NY&Co

Outfit inspired by:


Tuesday, December 20, 2011

What I Wore - Surprise 30th!

My good friend Chris is turning 30 this week and his awesome girlfriend threw him a great surprise party at the W. It's always a blast to get together with good friends with some drinks.

Top: F21, Skirt: F21, Tights: Target, Shoes: Moda Spana

We are so lucky to have a group of fun friends near by. I can't imagine how bored we would be without them, lol.



Ok, so I may have had one too many margaritas that night... and I'm only saying this because as Serg took this picture of me, I yelled, "OMG, I promise I'll blog this!" So, here I am, at our friends' apartment at 2:30AM after inhaling 2 slices of pizza.

Yes... Those are socks...



Saturday, December 17, 2011

What I Wore - Late Night Wedding

Dress: F21 (circa 2004), Cardigan: August Silk, Tights: Target, Shoes: Moda Spana, Earrings: Henri Bendel, Bracelet: Gifted

Last night Sergio's cousin got married at an intimate ceremony with a few family and friends. The couple was so happy and we wish them a lifetime of love and happiness. Congratulations Jesicca and Chito! :)



Friday, December 16, 2011

What I Wore - Thriller Pants aka Red Skinnies

We met friends for drinks last night in Hoboken to celebrate our friend Kevin's birthday. We always have such a great time with our friends, laughing until our faces hurt plus, I needed the social interaction and an excuse to wear my new red jeans :) I had been pinning tons of outfit inspiration on Pinterest with red skinnies and I finally came across a pair that fit me for $14.99 at Marshalls. Here's my inspiration pic of Ashley Greene (now if only my hair could be that perfect!):

It's not easy taking photos of myself indoors with no natural light so I'm not thrilled with the quality of this one but it's the only one I got...
Jeans - Paris Blues (Marshalls), Sweater - F21, Necklace & Earrings - Henri Bendel, Shoes - Moda Espana

After a couple of beers at the bar, Sergio decided to tell me that he really liked my red pants... they reminded him of the Thriller video... and he proceeded to serenade me. I don't know if that was a compliment exactly. ;)



Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Our Thank You Cards

Front
 Back

Our thank you cards were printed for free by Vistaprint and we sent them out as postcards. I love the way they turned out and we have gotten tons of compliments from our friends and family. Really, you can't beat free and $4.99 shipping. :)



What I Wore - Crazy Hair & Crazy Tights

Remember this outfit inspiration from Kendi Everyday?


Well I stopped being a scaredy cat and tried out my magenta tights today.

Dress: F21, Tights: Target, Boots: Nine West, Earrings: H&M 

I paired it with crazy hair so if anyone decides to give me side eye, maybe they'll think that I'm just nuts.


Monday, December 12, 2011

Our Photographer Nadya Furnari's Blog Giveaway/Contest

Please vote for our awesome picture on our photographer's blog. She did such a wonderful job with all of her 2011 brides but I think our picture is the best one. What can I say, I'm biased.

*click the picture* and it'll send you to the post:

Btw, this was the "after" shot when Nadya told me to motorboat Serg, lol.

Thanks everyone!

Saturday, December 10, 2011

DIY-Mostly IKEA-Mudroom


It's no secret that I have been coveting a mudroom since we moved into our house 2.5 years ago. The side entrance to our home opens to a space we have been calling the "breezeway". A rectangular outside-ish room with a door to our backyard, a door to the driveway and 2 windows that bring in a lot of light. I had dreams about turning that space into something awesome like this:

I found this picture on Pinterest, where this woman used pieces from IKEA to create her own mudroom storage:

So I copied the set up, went to IKEA, got all the pieces, put it all together (with Serg's help for the high stuff, lol) and here it is:

I put all the IKEA pieces together on Thursday afternoon and Friday morning I went on a hunt for hooks and baskets. I wanted the hooks to go all the way across the back but since it's an odd measurement between the two bookcases (47.25 inches), I decided to buy a piece of primed chair rail molding from Lowes, paint it, and find the hooks I like the most. I had my eye on these hooks from Pier 1 for a while and lucky me, since I needed 3 of them, they were 20% off yesterday!

The cushion for the bottom wall unit was the easiest thing in the whole process because I did not sew a thing, lol. I used this tutorial and my hot glue gun (my "Martha Stewart"like mother might be ashamed).

It took 2 days, a couple of screws, some cursing, and less than $350 to put it all together. And now I'm in love.